Local History Subject Files Index

Columbus-Lowndes Public Library

Library Catalogue


Mona K. Vance
Archivist
archives@lowndes.lib.ms.us

Bettye Brown
Local History Assistant

Address

Columbus-Lowndes Library
314 North Seventh Street Columbus, Ms 39701
1-662-329-5304

Hours

Monday: 9am to 5pm
Tuesday: 9am to 6pm
Wednesday & Thursday: 9am to 5pm
Friday: 9am to 4pm
Saturdays by announcement
click here for more info

Subject Files Index (Last Update: 9/22/2008)

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Z |

A

AFRICAN AMERICANS-AVIATION, Temple, Alva N., Col, see FAMILY FILES

AFRICAN AMERICANS-BRIDGE BUILDERS, King, Horace see FAMILY FILES

AFRICAN AMERICANS-COLUMBUS, MS

  see also BANKING-COL-Penny Savings Bank

  see also BUSINESS & IND-COL-African American

  see also CELEBRATIONS-COL-Eight-O-May

  see also CHURCHES-COL-church names

  see also FAMILY FILE listings

  see also HISTORIC DISTRICTS-7TH AVE. N

  see also HOTELS-COL-Queen City Hotel

  see also NEWSPAPERS-COL-BROTHERHOOD

  see also NEWSPAPERS-COLUMBUS, MS

Cemeteries East of Tombigbee River

Free Persons of Color

Funeral Programs

Slave narratives-Lowndes,Clay,Noxu,Oktib

AFRICAN AMERICANS-MILITARY SERVICE, see also FAMILY FILES –AFRICAN AMERICANS

AGRICULTURE-COLUMBUS

    Beekeeping

Cotton

Dairying

Farmers' Market

Molasses, Sorghum

Soybeans

ANIMALS-COLUMBUS, see also PARKS-Propst Zoo

Cedar Hill Animal Sanctuary

Dogs

Horses

ARCHITECTS-COLUMBUS, MS

  see Hunt, Reuben Harrison(Family File)

  see Lull, James S. (Family File)

  see O'Neal, William H. (Family File)

ARCHITECTURE, see BUILDINGS, HOUSES, CHURCHES, etc.

  see HISTORIC DISTRICTS-COLUMBUS, MS

  see HOTELS,STAGE LINES,TAVERNS,THEATER

ARCHIVES see MUSEUMS AND ARCHIVES

ART-COLUMBUS, MS

D.D. Patty Art Museum

Photography

Rosenzweig Arts Center

ARTESIA, MISSISSIPPI

ARTISTS-COLUMBUS, MS

See also FAMILY FILES Bateman, Erroldine

Evans, Connee L.

Hoffmeister, Henry Emil (photographer)

Imes, Birney, III (photographer)

Null, Ralph (floral)

Pruitt, O. N. (photographer)

Rhoads, Eugenia Eckford

Saunders, William Carroll

Steen, William

Talbott, Eugenia

AUTHORS-COLUMBUS, MS

     See also FAMILY FILES, Armstrong, Henry Jackson

Banks, Robert Webb

Buckley, George Truett

Gildea, Ray Y.

Higginbotham, Sylvia

Kennedy, Blanchard see Weaver Family fil

Kilby, Clyde S.

Maxwell, John

Meek, Alexander Beaufort

Meriwether, Lee

Sale, John B.

Shelley, Er Myron

Teasdale, Thomas Cox

Topp, Mildred Spurrier

Wallin, Luke

Williams, Ann

Williams, Thomas Lanier "Tennessee"

AUTOMOBILES-COLUMBUS,MS

AVIATION-COLUMBUS, MS

  see also COLUMBUS AIR FORCE BASE

"City of Columbus" see CAFB 1951-1959

"Spirit of Columbus" see HISTORY-WWII

African Am. see FAMILY FILE-Temple, Alva

Cropdusters

Golden Triangle Regional Airport 1968-88

Golden Triangle Regional Airport 1989-


<-----------Click Here to Return to the Alphabetical Index

B

BANKING-COLUMBUS, MS

  see also Tombigby R R Company (1837)

Amsouth  (1999 - )

Bank of Mississippi

Bankers Trust Savings and Loan

Citizens' Bank

Columbus Savings and Loan

Deposit Guaranty (1994 - 1999 ) (later Amsouth)

Depositors' Savings ( -1986)  (later Eastover)

Eastover (1986-1994) (later Sunburst)

First Columbus Natl(1852-1994)(later Deposit Guaranty)

First Columbus Natl-History ads

First Federal Savings and Loan (later NBC)

Liberty Savings and Loan

Merchants & Farmers (1902-1986) (later Unisouth)

Merchants & Farmers (1994-1999) (later BankFirst)

National Bank of Commerce (NBC)

Penny Saving Bank

Sunburst (1994-  )

Trustmark (1993-  )

UniSouth (1986-93) (later Trustmark)

BARS, see TAVERNS

BUILDINGS

      see also CHURCHES,HISTORY-Historic Dis

 see alsoHOTELS,STAGE LINES,TAVERNS,THE

BUILDINGS-COLUMBUS, MS

 see also BLDGS-MS-Nat'l Hist Register

Armory

City Auditorium see Trotter Convention

City Hall  see also Courthouse

Civic Center see Trotter Convention Ctr

Concert Hall

Courthouse, Lowndes County

Downtown

Egger-Loeb

Historic Am. Buildings Survey see also MS 246 (HABS)

MUW

Trotter Convention Center

BUSINESS & INDUSTRY-COLUMBUS, MS

  see also HISTORIC DISTRICTS

  see also HOTELS, RESTAURANTS

19th Century

20th century

20th Century (Business Thursday Column)

21st Century

21st Century (Business Thursday Column)

African Am see HISTORIC DISTRICTS-COLUMB

African Am see HOTELS-COL-Queen City

African Am see Rabb's Meat Market

African Am see Wilbern's Shoe Shop

Airline Manufacturing Company

Allied Enterprises

AMBAC Industries, 1954-78 see United Tec

American Bosch, 1954-78 see United Tech

American Trouser, 1992- (Seminole Mfg)

Antiques and Dealers-Stewart, Ernest

Arkay Stave Company

Baldor Electric Company

Belks see McRaes

Beloit-Manhattan (R.M. Roll Prods.-1977)

Beneke Corp. see Sanderson Plumbing

Blair's Drug Store

Blue Bell, Inc.

Bottling Companies

Brickmakers (early) 'A Tale of Brick"

Brookshires  see Dairy Fresh

Brownlee Grocer

Buder Brothers Jewelers

Cabinetmakers-Craftsmen

Car-Ren

Carriages & Carts

CECO, 1962- (Mitchell Engineering)

Century Funeral Home

Chemical Delinting Co. (1946-?)

Chimneys' The

Cobalt Irradiator Plant

Columbus Auto Co.-record of sales-1930's

Columbus Brick Co. see also Brickmakers

Columbus Casket see Tombigbee Cotton Mil

Columbus Compress Co.

Columbus Handle Co.

Columbus Ice Company  see Dairy Fresh

Columbus Lumber Company

Columbus Marble Works

Columbus Milling Co.

Concrete Engineering,1920-47 see CECO

Crossley's, Inc.

Dairy Fresh (Brookshires 1920's-80's)

Davis Clock Company

Downtown see HISTORY-DOWNTOWN

Downtown see HISTORY-PEEK AT THE PAST

Drugstores

Egger's see BUILDINGS-Egger-Loeb

Eka Nobel Inc. previously KemaNord Inc.

GenCorp (General Tire Rubber Co., 1963-) (Omnova Solutions, Inc.)

General Tire & Rubber see GenCorp.

Golden Tri Industrial see Industrial Pk

Gunter and Holmes Funeral Home

Guyton and Harrington

Hale & Murdock

Hardy's Mini-Dairy

HEF see Eka Nobel Inc.

Hiwatha Milling Co.

Holnam, Inc.

Hooker Chemical, 1955-1985 see Eka Nobel

Hudson, Humphries & Williams

Industrial Park

Johnson Electric  see United Technologies

Johnston-Tombigbee Furniture Co., 1939-

Jubilations Cheese Cake

K Mart

Kaye's Bottling Machine see Bottling Co.

KermaNord, 1985- see Eka Nobel

Kerr-McGee  

Knox Stave Company

Kroger

Laws Drug Store

Leech & Rigdon (1862)

Leigh Mall

Lide's Sanitary Soda Fountain

Love, A.E. & Company

Lowndes Co. Hedge Company (1890's)

Main Street Hardware

Main Street Service Station

Maxxim see Microtek

McCaskill (College Book Store)

McRae's

Microtek Medical

Mid-South Fireworks

Military Hardware

Milton Sign Company

Mitchell Engineering see CECO

Mother Goose Candies Shop (1930-1970)

Munroe's Store

Newell Paper Company

O'Malley's Ice Cream see HOUSES-O'MALLEY

Oldbury Electro-Chem,1954-55 see Eka Nob

Omnova Solutions, Inc.  see GenCorp

Ottley & Newby

Owen, T. G & Son, 1880's-

Phillips Contracting Company

R.M. Roll Products see Beloit-Manhattan

Rabb's Meat Market

Ray’s Jeweler

Refuge Cotton Oil Company, 1890-?

Robertson & Company

Runciman's General Merchandise

Ruth's

Sanderson Plumbing (Beneke Corp 1939-83)

Seminole Manuf.,1933-1992 see also Am Trouser

Shannon Motor Company

Streetcar Productions

Swoope Insurance Agency

Tombigbee Cotton

Tombigbee Oil & Gas Co.

United Cement see Holnam, Inc.

United Technologies, 1978- (AMBAC)

University Mall

Weyerhaeuser Company ( -1991)

Weyerhaeuser Company (1992-  )

Whispering Pines

Wilbern's Shoe Shop (1942-)

Windmill Service Station

Winn Dixie

Woolworth, F.W.


<-----------Click Here to Return to the Alphabetical Index

C

CALEDONIA, MISSISSIPPI

CELEBRATIONS-COLUMBUS, MS

Balls see also PILGRIMAGE BALLS

Bicentennial, U.S. (1776-1976)-Columbus

Black History Month

Celebrity Visits see also CELEBRATIONS-TAFT DAY

Christmas

Columbus Centennial (1821-1921)

Columbus Civil War Centenniel (1862-1962)

Columbus Day (1963-  )

Columbus Sesquicentennial (1821-1971)

Decoration Day-History, origins, etc.

Eight-O-May

Fairs see also ORGANIZ.-CL Fair Assoc.

Greek Festival

July 4th

Juneteenth Celebration

Loyalty Day

Market Street Festival (1995 -  )

Possum Town Pig Fest (1982-  )

Quincentenary of Christopher Columbus

Roast n Boast see Possum Town Pig Fest

Taft Day

Tennessee Williams Tribute Festival

Woman's Monument Day (1910)

CELEBRITIES-COLUMBUS, MS

CEMETERIES-COLUMBUS,  MS

  see also African Am-Col-Cemeteries

Beersheba

Egger

Friendship

Greenlawn Memorial Park

Memorial Gardens (1957-  )

Old City Graveyard

Sandfield

Unity

CHAMBER OF COMMERCE, see HISTORY-COL, ORGANIZATIONS

CHILDREN'S HOMES-COLUMBUS, MS

Group-Foster Homes, Inc.

MS Sheriff's Boy's Ranch

Palmer Home for Children (1898-1992)

Palmer Home for Children (1993-)

Palmer Home-Court Case (1982-85)

CHURCHES-COLUMBUS, MS

African American

Antioch Baptist

Beersheba Cumberland Presbyterian 1866-

Bethel Baptist

Bethel Presbyterian  (1834- )

Bethel Presbyterian-Births 1827-80

Border Springs Baptist

Calvary Assembly of God

Calvary M.B. (1896-  )

Central Methodist (1899- )

Church of the Good Shepherd-Episcopal

Columbus Baptist Association

Columbus Church of Christ

Crawford Methodist (1839-  )

East End Baptist

Fairview Baptist (1955- )

First Baptist (1838-1969)

First Baptist (1970-1979)

First Baptist (1980-  )

First Christian (1840-  )

First Cumberland Presbyterian (1832-   )

First Presbyterian Church (1838-1973)

First Presbyterian U.S.,Bluecutt Rd.1973

First United Methodist (1823- )

Harmony Baptist (Cobb's Switch/Bent Oak)

Immanuel Baptist

Kilgore Chapel (1888?-?)

Main St. Presbyterian 1973- , prev. 1st

Mayhew Mission (1820-?)

Mayhew Union (1872- )

Missionary Union Baptist Church

Mt. Pleasant Methodist see also Vaughn's

Mt. Zion Baptist (1891- )

Mt. Zion Missionary Baptist

Murrah's Chapel (1883- )

New Salem Baptist (1880- )

Our Savior Lutheran

Piney Grove Methodist (1828- )

Pleasant Hill Baptist (1853- )

Prairie Chapel Missionary Baptist

Prairie Hill Methodist Campgrounds

Providence Methodist

Saint Andrew's Presbyterian (1965- )

Saint James United Methodist

Saint Paul's Episcopal (1875- ) (2 folders)

Saint Stephen Methodist

Salem Independent Presbyterian

Shaeffer's Chapel (1820)

Shiloh Missionary Baptist

Tabernacle Campgrounds-PickensCo AL 1828

Temple B'Nai Israel (1879- )

Vaughn's Chapel (1833- ) see also Mt. Pleasant Methodist

Wesley Methodist (1956- )

Woodlawn Cumberland Presbyterian (1861-

CITIES & TOWNS-LOWNDES COUNTY, MS, see name of town

COBB'S SWITCH, MISSISSIPPI

COLUMBUS AIR FORCE BASE

     1941-1951 (Columbus Army Air School)

1951-1959

1960-1969

1970-1979

1980-1989

1990-1993

1994-

COLUMBUS, MISSISSIPPI

  see HISTORY-COLUMBUS, MS

CONSERVATION-COLUMBUS, MS

  see NATURAL RESOURCES-COLUMBUS, MS

CRAWFORD, MISSISSIPPI


<-----------Click Here to Return to the Alphabetical Index

D

DOWNTOWN COLUMBUS, see Historic Districts, Org-Main Street


<-----------Click Here to Return to the Alphabetical Index

E

ECONOMY-COLUMBUS, MS

  see also ORGANIZATIONS-CLEDA

Employment Data (1969-  )

ECONOMY-LOWNDES COUNTY, MS

EDUCATION-COLUMBUS, MS

Pre 1990

1990-1999

2000-   )

Barrow Memorial

Brandon Elementary

Caldwell High (   -July 1, 1992)

Coleman Elementary

Columbus High (July 1, 1992- )

Cook Elementary (July 1, 1996 -  )

Cook Jr. High (   -JULY 1, 1992)

Cook Middle (July 1, 1992- Jul 1, 1996 )

Demo. School-Junior Hi Megaphone (1929)

Fairview Elementary

Franklin Academy (2 folders)

Hughes Elementary

Hunt High (  -July 1, 1992)

Hunt Middle (July 1, 1992- )

IOOF Collegiate High School

Mitchell Memorial Elementary

Mt. Vernon High School

S.D. Lee High (1917-1959)

S.D. Lee High (1960-1971)

S.D. Lee High (1972-1980)

S.D. Lee High (1981-    )

S.D. Lee High-Reunion-1929 class

S.D. Lee High-Reunions

S.D. Lee Middle

Sale Elementary

Stokes-Beard Elementary

Union Academy

EDUCATION-COLUMBUS, MS-PRIVATE

Annunciation Catholic (prev.St. Mary's)

Christian School

Emmaus Elementary

Greater Columbus Learning Center

Heritage Academy

Immanuel's Center for Christian Education

Saint Mary's (after 94 Annunciation)

University of Columbus

Victory Christian Academy

Warden-Carden

EDUCATION-COLUMBUS, MS-VOCATIONAL

McKellar, Golden Triangle

EDUCATION-COLUMBUS/LOWNDES, 16th Section Land-1976-1989

16th Section Land-1990-

16th Section Land-1992 Plaintiffs Brief

Issues, 1967-1977

Issues, 1978-1988

Issues, 1989-1992

Issues, 1993-

Special

EDUCATION-LOWNDES COUNTY, MS

Caledonia

Miscellaneous old county schools (history, etc.)

Mount Vernon

Motley (see West Lowndes)

New Hope

Prairie  see Miscellaneous old county schools

Rural Hill

West Lowndes

EDUCATION-MISSISSIPPI, Mississippi School for Math & Science

EDUCATION-MISSISSIPPI-COLLEGES

     Mississippi University for Women (MUW)

ELECTIONS-COLUMBUS/LOWNDES, 1860-1890

1900-1918

1919-1971

1972-1974

1975

1976, 1977, 1978

1979

1980-1982

1983-1985

1986

1987

1988

1989

1990

1991

1993

1994 - 1997

1998-1999

2000-2001

EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT-COLUMBUS, MS

911

Civil Air Patrol

Disaster-preparedness & plans

Nuclear attack plans

EVENTS-COLUMBUS, MS

     Mississippi Counsel for the Social Studies


<-----------Click Here to Return to the Alphabetical Index

 F

FAMILY FILES,  see separate files of local familes and individual people

FERRIES, see RIVERS-COLUMBUS, MS

FIRES AND FIRE DEPARTMENT-COLUMBUS, MS

Fires

History

FIRES AND FIRE DEPARTMENT-LOWNDES CO, MS

Fire Tower

FLOODS, see WEATHER-FLOODS

FOLKLORE-COLUMBUS, MS

Black Creek

Ghosts

Ginkgo Tree-MUW


<-----------Click Here to Return to the Alphabetical Index

G

GHOSTS, see FOLKLORE

GOVERNMENT-COLUMBUS, MS

Annexation

Annexation, 1978-79

Auditor's Reports, 1985-86-87-95, 96-2004

City Council, 1847-1899

City Council, 1900-1969

City Council, 1970-1979

City Council, 1980-1989

City Council, 1990-1999

City Council, 2000-

City Hall, see BUILDINGS

Education see EDUCATION-COLUMBUS

Fire Dept. see FIRES & FIRE DEPT-COLUMBUS

Mayors, see also FAMILY FILES

Miscellaneous

Ordinances (includes City of Col's Historic Zoning Ordinance)

Planning/Zoning

Police see LAW ENFORCEMENT-CITY-Police Department

Redistricting 1992-93

GOVERNMENT-LOWNDES COUNTY, MS

Archives, Dept of see MUSEUMS & ARCHIVES

Courthouse see BUILDINGS

Human Services see WELFARE-LOWNDES COUNTY, MS

Mississippi Cooperative Extension Service

Officials and employees (1859-

Redistricting

Soil & Water Conservation District

Welfare Dept. see WELFARE-LOWNDES COUNTY


<-----------Click Here to Return to the Alphabetical Index

H

HEALTH  see also ORGANIZATIONS

HEALTH-COLUMBUS, MS

Alexander's Home Health Agency

Camp Rising Sun

Columbus Rehabilitation Center

Columbus-Lowndes Ambulance Serv.

Contact Helpline

Golden Triangle Subarea Advisory Council

Homeless

House of Hope

Influenza (1918)

Kidney Care Inc.

Lowndes Co. Assoc. for Retarded Citizens

Lowndes Co. Mental Health Association

Lowndes County Council on Aging

Lowndes County Health Department

Mark Mitchell Shelter for Abused Children

Medical Facilities

Medical Weight Control

Mississippi Corp. Services

Pines (alcohol rehab.)

Recovery House

Region Seven Mental Health Complex

Retirement Homes

Safehaven

HEALTH-COLUMBUS, MS-HOSPITALS

Baptist Memorial (BMHGT) 3/23/93-

Columbus Hospital (1905)

Columbus Hospital (1980)

Doster Hospital (1935)  see HOUSES-COLUMBUS, MS- GHOLSON HOUSE

Fite Hospital (1924)

Golden Triangle Reg Medical Center(1983)

Golden Triangle Reg Medical Center-Sale

McKinley Sanitorium  see Fite Hospital

HEALTH-COLUMBUS, MS-NURSING HOMES

  see also HEALTH-COLUMBUS, MS-RETIREMENT HOMES

Lowndes County

Magnolia Manor

HIGHWAYS-COLUMBUS, MS

U.S. 45

U.S. 82

HIGHWAYS-COLUMBUS, MS-BRIDGES

  see also  FAMILY FILE-King, Horace

Greenhill

Lawrence

Luxapalila

Tombigbee (Hwy.50) Lowndes/Clay Co.

Tombigbee (Hwy.82) 1842-1870's-1925-1982- )

HIGHWAYS-MISSISSIPPI,

Military Road

Robinson Road

HISTORIC COMMISSION, see ORGANIZATIONS-HISTORIC COLUMBUS, INC.

HISTORIC DISTRICTS-COLUMBUS, MS

7th Avenue North

Bishop's Bottom

Black Creek

Blackgum Hall

Catfish Alley

Cherokee

Downtown see also ORGANIZATIONS-COLUMBUS, MS- MAIN STREET; HISTORY-COLUMBUS, MS – DOWNTOWN; HISTORY-COLUMBUS, MS-PEEK AT THE PAST-DOWNTOWN

Friendship

Lawyers' Row

North Columbus

Oak Ridge

HISTORIC MARKERS-LOWNDES COUNTY, MS

HISTORY-BUILDINGS, see BUILDINGS

HISTORY-COLUMBUS, MS

  see also HISTORIC DISTRICTS-COLUMBUS, MS

1817-1850

1851-1899

1900-1920

1921-1939

1940-1959

1960-1969

1970-1979

1980-1989

1990-1999

2000-

Disasters

Duels-Moore-Humphries

Extinct Towns see Cobb's, McCrary

Flashbacks-1944-45-46

Flashbacks-1947

Flashbacks-1948

Flashbacks-1949

Flashbacks-1951

Flashbacks-1962

Flashbacks-1963

Flashbacks-1964

Flashbacks-1965

Flashbacks-1966

Flashbacks-1967

Flashbacks-1970's

I Remember When

Island

Keeler's Almanac, 1845-1860 see KEELER'S

Looking Back column, Commercial Dispatch

Peek at the Past-Aviation

Peek at the Past-Banks

Peek at the Past-Business

Peek at the Past-Churches

Peek at the Past-Clubs

Peek at the Past-College and University

Peek at the Past-Downtown

Peek at the Past-Fires & Fire Department

Peek at the Past-Government

Peek at the Past-Homes

Peek at the Past-Hospitals

Peek at the Past-Lakes

Peek at the Past-Military

Peek at the Past-Miscellaneous

Peek at the Past-Newspaper

Peek at the Past-Out of County

Peek at the Past-People

Peek at the Past-Pilgrimage

Peek at the Past-Police Department

Peek at the Past-Radio and TV

Peek at the Past-Railroad & Streetcars

Peek at the Past-Rivers

Peek at the Past-Schools

Peek at the Past-Sports

Presidents Visits see CELEBRATIONS-COLUMBUS, MS-TAFT DAY

Women

HISTORY-COLUMBUS, MS-MILITARY

Columbus Dragoons, 1837

Columbus Riflemen

Columbus Riflemen-Champagne Springs

National Guard

     Veterans

HISTORY-COLUMBUS, MS-MILITARY-1-MEXICAN WAR

Columbus Riflemen see HISTORY-COL-MILITARY

Lowndes Guards, 2nd MS Regiment

Tombigbee Volunteers, 1st MS Regiment

HISTORY-COLUMBUS, MS-MILITARY-2-CIVIL WAR

  see also HOUSES-COLUMBUS-GATCHELL HOUSE

02nd Batt. MS Volunteers Co.C-Blewett's

06th MS Cavalry, Co's H, I, & K

08th CSA Cavalry (Wade's) Co's E, F, G

10th MS Infantry, Co. D, F

11th MS Cavalry, Co. H

11th MS Infantry-Prairie Guards, Co. C

14th MS Infantry see Columbus Riflemen

19th MS Infantry

24th MS Infantry, Caledonia Rifles

43rd MS Infantry, Co's B, F & I

44th Confederate Calvary, Co's E, F, & G

44th MS Infantry-Tombigbee Rangers, Co.A

48th MS Regiment, Co. C, 2nd Battalion (Taylors)

Amnesty Oaths, Lowndes Co. (1865- )

Blewett's see 2nd Batt. MS Volunteers

Briarfield Armory and Arsenal, 1862

Briarfield Arsenal see also Family-Faser

Caledonia Rifles see 24th MS Infantry

Columbus Riflemen see HISTORY-COL-MILITARY

Cozart's Cavalry see 8th (Wade's) Confed

Grierson's Raid

Gun Emplacements

Hospitals

Letters

Letters-P. Copper Honnoll

Lowndes Southrons see 10th MS Infantry

Muldrow's Cavalry see 11th MS Cavalry

Prairie Guards see 11th MS Infantry

Reenactors

Southern Avengers see 10th MS Regiment

Wade's Confederate Cavalry see 8th Confed

West Point, Battle of

HISTORY-COLUMBUS, MS-MILITARY-3-SPANISH AMERICAN WAR

2nd MS Volunteers-Queen City Guards-Co.D

HISTORY-COLUMBUS, MS-MILITARY-4-WWI

1st. MS Regiment (155th Reg.)

Columbus-Libba Johnson paper

HISTORY-COLUMBUS, MS-MILITARY-5-WWII

  see also COLUMBUS AIR FORCE BASE

Spirit of Columbus

USS Lowndes

HISTORY-COLUMBUS, MS-MILITARY-6-KOREAN CONFLICT

HISTORY-COLUMBUS, MS-MILITARY-7-VIET NAM WAR

HISTORY-COLUMBUS, MS-MILITARY-8-GULF WAR

HISTORY-LOWNDES COUNTY, MS

Extinct Towns

Indians  see INDIANS-LOWNDES COUNTY

HOTELS-COLUMBUS, MS

  see also STAGE LINES

Alexandra

Commercial

General (incl. Blewett, Columbus, Eagle,  & Stone)

Gilmer

Hilton Inn

Holiday Inn/Ramada

Lee

Queen City (Afr Am) also HISTORIC DISTRICTS, 7th Ave

HOUSES-COLUMBUS, MISSISSIPPI

  see also BLDGS-MS-Nat'l Hist Register

HOUSES-COLUMBUS, MS

02nd Ave N-315 see Haven, The

02nd Ave N-605 see Peck House

02nd Ave N-623 see Moore-Sykes-Marshall

02nd Ave N-624 see Henry, John Robertson

02nd Ave N-702 see Hudson, John

02nd Ave S-0302 see Farrow

02nd Ave S-0518 see Jessyl, Michael

02nd Ave S-0613 see Lipscomb, W.L.

02nd Ave S-0615 see Proffitt, Robert L.J

02nd Ave S-0701 see Blair, Ralph

02nd Ave S-0803 see Imes-Sappington

02nd Ave S 0809 see Jones, Angie

02nd Ave S-0916 see Hazard, George, Sr.

02nd Ave S-1024 see Shadowlawn (ca.1860)

02nd Ave S-1128 see Munroe's Castle

02nd Ave S-1217 see President's House

02nd Ave S-1411 see Gatchell House (1829

02nd St S-514 see Riverview (1847)

02nd St S-519 see Thomas, Pratt (1833)

02nd St S-602 see Sisson (1905)

02nd St S-610 see Harvey, Tom

02nd St S-613 see Lehmquen (1838

02nd St S-620 see Colonnade

02nd St S-800 see Homewood

03rd Ave N-0401 see Nash Home (ca.1820's

03rd Ave N-0401 see Vaiden House

03rd Ave N-0406 see Frank House

03rd Ave N-0423 see Franklin Square

03rd Ave N-0603 see Garth House (1839)

03rd Ave N-0604 see Bell, Battle (ca.190

03rd Ave N-0611 see McBee, Silas

03rd Ave N-0801 see Dawnview

03rd Ave N-0905 see Hamilton Hall ca. 18

03rd Ave N-0906 see Snowdoun (1854)

03rd Ave N-1024 see Churches-First Baptist

03rd Ave N-1219 see Ole Magnolia (1854)

03rd Ave S-0215 see Richards Cottage

03rd Ave S-0216 see Errolton (1848)

03rd Ave S-0404 see Proffitt, Robert L S

03rd Ave S-0602 see Lide, Alma and Annie

03rd Ave S-0616 see Hahn

03rd Ave S-0714 see Lincoln

03rd Ave S-1008 see Quinn, O.D.

03rd St N-806 see Taynore

03rd St S-122 see Riverhill Antiques

03rd St S-215 see Senter-Ogden-Patty-Ell

03rd St S-220 see Twelve Gables (1838)

03rd St S-221 see Gaston-Swoope House

03rd St S-409 see Jordan, Jay

03rd St S-420 see Azalea Place

03rd St S-607 see Whitehall (1843)

04th Ave N-1315 see Hope Cottage

04th Ave S-124 see Hillard, Wade

04th Ave S-224 see Hopkins, E.R.

04th Ave S-304 see Corner Cottage

04th St S-206 see Belle Bridge

04th St S-405 see Worrell-Waggoner (1840

04th St S-408 see Locke/Stovall/Franklin

04th St S-506 see Barry, William S.

05th Ave S-115 see Moody

05th St S-504 see Burris, T.O.

05th St S-522 see Staggs

06th Ave S-410 see Lowrance, W.B.

06th Ave S-602 see Weaver, Bessie

06th Ave S-624 see Loeb-Boggess

06th St N-1100 see Gholson House

06th St S-419 see Terry

07th Ave N-815 see Dowsing-Banks-Foote

07th Ave N-901 see Aldan Hall

07th Ave S-122 see White Arches

07th St N-0221 see Estes (1836)

07th St N-0316 see Blewett-Harrison-Lee

07th St N-0416 see Camellia Place

07th St N-0510 see Fort House (ca. 1833)

07th St N-0719 see Rosewood Manor

7th St N-0824 see Leighcrest (1840)

07th St N-1206 see Hickory Sticks

07th St S-211 see Flynnwood

07th St S-305 see Love, Amzi (1848)

07th St S-408 see Cartney-Hunt

07th St S-419 see Howard, Malcolm C.

07th St S-424 see Speirs-Laws-Kaye House

07th St S-505 see Reeves, Haley (ca.1838

07th St S-514 see Henderson, Wilson

07th St S-519 see Garner, Steve

08th St N-524 see Wisteria Place (1853)

09th St N-419 see Harrison, James T House

09th St N-515 see Temple Heights

09th St N-608 see Wade, Bob & Lillian 

09th St S-0402 see Andrews, Max

09th St S-1523 see Rosedale (ca.1856)

09th St S-1700 see Jackie O House

10th St N-0424 see Walburg House (1821-3

10th St N-1000 see Shaeffer, George

12 Hwy N-Neilson Rd see Belmont (1821)

12th St N-1106 see Magnolia Hill

19th St N-302 see Barry-Haden-Williams

45 North, U.S. Hwy see Greer-Nelson-Hutc

45 South, Old U.S. Hwy see Byrnes Circle

45 South, Old U.S. Hwy see Drennan Love

45 South, Old U.S. Hwy see Ervin-Cox-Pil

69 South-Minnie Vaughn Rd see Weaver Place

69 South-Nimrod Davis Rd see Nimrod Davis

82 East-5511 see Walters, Bud

82 East-S.Lehmberg Rd see Liberty Hall

Acker, J. see Barry, Wm (ca. 1847-1854)

Albright, Katherine C. see Walburg House

Aldan Hall

Aldridge, Jack see Fort House

Aldridge, Lucy see Vaughn, J.Rigg

Andrews, Max (1840-1855)

Arbor House

Arcady (1841)  see ARBOR HOUSE

Armstrong, James Trooper see Liberty Hal

Armstrong, Trooper see Liberty Hall,1832

Atkins, I.H. see Keeler House

Ayers,Sallie Whitfield see Church-1stBap

Azalea Place

Baldwin, William T. see Colonnade (1860)

Balletine, C.L. see Sykes-Balletine

Banks, Dunston see Dowsing-Banks-Foote

Banks, James Oliver see White Arches

Banks, Thomas see Magnolia Home

Baptist Parsonage see Taynore

Barry, R.C. see Barry-Haden-Williams

Barry, William S. (ca. 1847-1854)

Barry-Haden-Williams (1836)

Bartee, Neil see Twelve Oaks (ca.1833)

Baskervilles see Weaver, Bessie

Bateman, T.D. see Errolton

Beard, Henry see Hazard, George, Sr.

Beard, Laura Lipscomb see Dawnview

Beard, W.C. see Hazard, George, Sr.

Bell, Anthony see Proffit, Robert Lee,Sr

Bell, Battle (ca. 1902)

Bell, Thomas see Magnolia Home

Belle Bridge (1856)

Belmont (1821)

Bennett, Michael see Love's Legacy (1885

Berry, Charles (1840's)

Betts, Robert see Belle Bridge (1856)

Billups, James S. see Carson

Billups, James S. see Homewood (1836)

Billups, Jamie see Fort House

Billups, John Marshall see Snowdoun

Billups, Marcie see Billups, T.C., II

Billups, Mary see Snowdoun

Billups, T.C., II (1889)

Billups, T.C., III see Whitehall (1843)

Blair, Ralph

Blewett, Thomas see Blewett-Harrison-Lee

Blewett, Thomas see Harrison, James T.

Blewett-Harrison-Lee (1844)

Blount, Reading S. see Vaiden House

Bluecutt Road-2009 see Berry, Charles

Bluecutt Road-2110 see Twelve Oaks

Boggess, Julian see Loeb-Boggess

Boggess, Julian see Whitehall (1843)

Boggess, Lillian see Loeb-Boggess

Bowlin, Henry see Twelve Gables

Bradshaw, Mike see Bryn Bella (1848)

Brown, Fran Andrews see Andrews, Max

Brown, Stephen Albert see Sunnyside

Brownrigg, Richard see Temple Heights

Brownrigg,Thomas Bailey see Loeb-Boggess

Bryan, Allen Wayne see Aldan Hall

Bryn Bella (1848)

Buckley, Robert L. Jr. see Azalea Place

Bullock, Charles see Ole Magnolia

Burgin, Thomas A. see Pompfrey, Martin

Burris, T. O. (ca. 1892)

Burris, William J. see Riverview (1847)

Butler, Carl see Temple Heights

Butterworth, Samuel F. see Twelve Gables

Byrnes Circle Cottage

Cady, William See Arbor House

Cady-Hill  See Arbor House

Caine, W.P. see Hudson, John

Caledonia-Wolfe Road see Feemster House

Caledonia-Wolfe Road see Murphy House

Camellia Place (ca. 1847)

Cannon, William R. see Wisteria Place

Caradine, Sid see Love, Amzi (1848)

Carson (1881)

Carson, Saunders, Jr. see Skyes Plantati

Cartney-Hunt (ca. 1828)

Cayce, Newman

Cedar Ridge see Bryn Bella (1848)

Cedars, The (ca. 1800)

Champion, John S. see Love Cottage

Chandler, Gray see Reeves, Haley

Christian Home see Aldan Hall

Clay, Virginia Tunstall C see Fort House

Clayton, George R. see Lehmquen (1838)

Cocke, Carey H. see Stockard House

Cohn, Edward see Homewood (1836)

Cole, Jerry see Farrow

College St see 2nd Ave South

Colom & Colom PA see Frank House

Colom, Wilbur see Vaiden House

Colonnade (1860)

Confederate Prison see Gatchell House

Cook, Joe see Harvey-Cook-Spurlock

Corner Cottage (1835)

Court, William see Homewood (1836)

Cox, John see Ervin-Cox-Pilkinton House

Cox, Louise S. see Homewood (1836)

Cox, Wm Davis see Bryn Bella (1848)

Cozart see Homewood (1836)

Craven, William H. see Estes (1836)

Crusoe, Charles R. see Vaiden House

Cumberland Presb Parsonage see Hilliard

Cumberland Presby see Harrison, James T

Curtis, W.E. see Proffitt, Robert Lee Jr

Daily, Frank H. see Steers, Schuler

Dancy, Charles E. see Dawnview

Daniels, Elizabeth Vestal see Snowdoun

Davis, John see Stage Lines-Wayside

Davis, Nimrod (1836)

Davison, David & Frieda see Burris, T. O

Dawnview (1856)

DePriest, Donald R. see Fort House

Dickinson, Henry see Estes

Dickinson, J. MCGavock see Estes (1936)

Dishongh, B.G., Jr.

Dishongh, B.G., Sr.

Dorroh see Smith-Irion-Dorroh

Doster Nurses' Home see Fort House

Doster, James T., Se. see Fort House

Downs, Alfred B. see Stockard House

Dowsing, William see Dowsing-Banks-Foote

Dowsing, William see Parson, J.D.

Dowsing-Banks-Foote (1840)

Dutch, MS see Bryn Bella (1848)

Eckard see Frank House

Ellis, Mamie see Senter-Ogden-Patty-Elli

Equen, Murdock see Senter-Ogden-Patty-El

Errolton (1848)

Ervin, Frank see Liberty Hall

Ervin, James see Ervin-Cox-Pilkinton

Ervin, William E. see Liberty Hall (1832

Ervin-Armstrong see Liberty Hall (1832)

Ervin-Cox-Pilkinton House (1824)

Estes (1836)

Evans, James E. see Sunnyside (1854-59)

Evans, Richard see Belle Bridge (1856)

Fairleigh Manor see Rosewood Manor

Fant, Annie see Gatchell House

Farrow (1838)

Feemster House

Feemster, Silas J. see Feemster House

First Methodist Parsonage see Denton, M.

Fleming, Powell see Rosedale (ca.1856)

Flynn, Carrie Richardson see Flynnwood

Flynnwood (1842)

Fontaine, Frances Butler see Temple Heig

Foote, H.D. see Dowsing-Banks-Foote

Ford Boarding House see Burris, T. O.

Fort House (ca. 1833)

Fort, Elias see Fort House (ca. 1833)

Fort, Martha see Fort House (ca. 1833)

Fort, William Battle see Fort House

Fowler, Monk see Liberty Hall (1832)

Frank House (1835)

Franklin Square (1835)

Franklin, Sidney see Franklin Square

Fraser see Denton, Morris

Frazier House (1829)

Frazier, John T. see Frazier House (1829

French, Lorraine Street see White Pillar

Furr, J.W. see Hudson, John

Garner, Steve

Garth House (1839)

Garth, J. W. see Garth House

Gass, Adam see Haven, The

Gaston, D.T. see Gaston-Swoope House

Gaston, James W. see Gaston-Swoope House

Gaston-Swoope House (1852)

Gatchell House (1829)

Gatchell, Kenneth P. see Gatchell House

Gerety, Julia Meek see Wisteria Place

Gholson House

Gholson, Hunter see Cartney-Hunt

Gholson, Hunter see Gholson House

Gibbs, W.E. see Hopkins, E.R. (1860)

Gilchrist, M.D. see Wisteria Place

Gildea, Ray see Belmont (1821) & Twelve Gables & Belmont

Gilmer, John see Riverview (1847)

Gipson, Thomas J.

Glusenkamp, Kelvin see Willow Cottage

Grace, W.V. see Rosedale (ca.1856)

Graham, J. Merle see Fort House(ca.1833)

Gray, Thomas A. see Hope cottage

Gray-Munger House see Hope Cottage

Green, Lewis see Cartney-Hunt

Greene, William see Barry-Haden-Williams

Greer, Henry see Greer-Nelson-Hutchinson

Greer-Nelson-Hutchinson (1821)

Haden, R.C. see Barry-Haden-Williams

Haden, Robert see Hickory Sticks

Hahn (ca. 1850's)

Halbert, Zenophon see Davis, Nimrod 1836

Hamilton Hall (ca. 1860)

Hamilton, Coleman see Hamilton Hall

Hancock, J. T. see McBee, Silas

Hardin, Ned see White Arches

Hardy, Bailey see Cedars

Hardy, Cornelius see Magnolia Hill

Hardy, Cornelius see T.W. Hardy Plantati

Hardy, Robert B., Jr. see Cedars

Hardy, Robert B., Sr. see Whitehall(1843

Hardy, Thomas W. Plantation (ca. 1830's)

Hardy, Thomas W. see Magnolia Hill

Hardy-Billups Road-2666 see Hardy, T.W.

Harris, George see Proffitt, Robert L.Jr

Harris, James Walton see Whitehall (1843

Harris, Jeptha Vining see White Arches

Harris, Thomas W. see Temple Heights

Harrison, James T. House (ca. 1840)

Harrison, Regina B see Harrison, James T

Harrison, Regina see Blewett-Harrison-Le

Harvey, Joseph A. see Harvey-Cook-Spurlo

Harvey, Tom (ca. 1858)

Harvey-Cook-Spurlock (bef 1860)

Hatch, Marcellus W. see Hamilton Hall

Haven, The (ca. 1843)

Hazard, George Sr. (1879)

Henderson, Wilson (ca. 1880)

Henry, John Robertson (1902)

Henry, Taylor see Arcady

Herring, Mary see Sunnyside

Hickory Sticks (ca. 1820)

Hicks, Dewitt see Rosewood Manor (ca1835

Highland Circle-810 see Lindamood

Highland House see Lindamood

Hill, Green T. see Andrews (1840-1855)

Hillard, Wade

Historic Columbus, Inc. see Homewood

Hogan, Connie

Hogan, T.J. see Rosewood Manor

Hollingsworth, S. L. see McBee, Silas

Holtzhauer  See Lindamood (Highland House)

Homewood (1836)

Hope Cottage (1843)

Hopkins, Beverly see Lowrance, W.B.

Hopkins, E.R. (1860)

Hopkins, James W. see Farrow

Hopkins, Jim see Moody

Hopkins, Julian see Twelve Oaks

Howard, Malcolm C. (1910-1917)

Howard, Tommy see Hamilton Hall

Howell, Marhsall S. see Walburg House

Howland, Robert see Hickory Sticks

Hudson, John (ca. 1870)

Hudson, Nina Bell see Bell, Battle

Humphreys, William W see Riverview (1847

Humphries, Abraham S. see Flynnwood

Hutchinson, Elonia N see Greer-Nelson-Hu

Hutchinsons, Dudley see Magnolia Hill

Imes Gene see Rosedale

Imes, Birney, Jr. see Harrison, James T.

Imes, Birney, Sr. see Imes-Sappington

Imes, Frank see Harrison, James T. House

Imes-Sappington (1835)

Irion, J.W. see Smith-Irion-Dorroh

Ivy, Robert A., Sr. see Hickory Sticks

Ivy, Robert Adam, Jr. see Lehmquen (1838

Jackie O. House

Jackson, Lex see Denton, Morris

Jessyl, Michael  see Arbor House

Johnston St-1700 see Willow Cottage

Johnston, Atwell see Stockard House

Johnston, Harrison see Proffitt, R.L.Sr.

Jones, Angie (1904)

Jones, Aurelius N. see Corner Cottage

Jones, Chester (1898)

Jones, E.S. see Fort House

Jones, Patrick H. see Gaston-Swoope

Jordan, Jay

Kaye, John M. see Camellia Place

Kaye, Sam H. see Speirs-Laws-Kaye House

Keeler House

Keeler, O.T. see Keeler House

Keirn, Nellie S. see Gatchell House

Kennebrew, F.C. see Temple Heights

Kerby, Micheal see Myrick-Kerby (1833)

Kidd's Tavern see STAGE LINES-KIDD'S

Kilby, Clyde S. see Walburg House

Kirk see Farrow (1838)

Kirk, John M. see Walburg House (1821-30

Kirkpatrick, Sophie see Proffitt, R.L.Jr

Kirkpatrick, W.F. see Lipscomb, W.L.

Knapp see Frank House

Knapp, Isaac M. see Hope Cottage

Lancaster, James A. see Lindamood (1909)

Laws, Albert see Belle Bridge

Laws, E. P. see Twelve Oaks (ca.1833)

Laws, John D. see Harrison, James T.

Laws, John see Speir-Laws-Kaye House

Laws, John see Twelve Oaks (ca.1833)

Laws, Latham see Speir-Laws-Kaye House

Leaken, James see Quinn, O.D.

Lee, S.D. see Blewett-Harrison-Lee(1844)

Lee, Stephen D. see Harrison, James T

Lee, Stephen D. see Hickory Sticks

Lee, Stephen D. see Lindamood (1859

Lehmberg, Augusta Equen see Lehmquen

Lehmberg, Charles E. see Lehmquen (1838)

Lehmquen (1838)

Leigh Family see Rosewood Manor

Leigh, Frank see Leighcrest (1840)

Leighcrest (1840)

Lewis, Hiram see Vaiden House

Liberty Hall (1832)

Lide, Alma and Annie (ca. 1840's)

Lincoln House (1846)

Lindamood (1859, 1909)

Lipscomb, James W.

Lipscomb, Thomas N. see Proffitt, R.L.Jr

Lipscomb, W.L. (ca. 1835)

Litecky, Chuck see Loeb-Boggess

Lloyd, John A. see Stockard House

Locke's Interior Design see Steers, Schu

Locke, James Ronald see Hope cottage

Locke/Stovall/Franklin

Loeb, Simon see Loeb-Boggess

Loeb-Boggess (1870)

Log

Love Cottage (bef 1860)

Love's Legacy (1885)

Love, Amzi (1848)

Love, David see Myrick-Kerby (1833)

Love, Drennan (1845)

Love, Joe B. see Vaughn, J. Rigg

Love, Mattie C. see Love's Legacy (1885)

Love, William A. see Love Cottage

Lowndes County, West see Magnolia Home

Lowrance, W.B. (ca. 1836)

Lull, J.S. see Love, Amzi (1848)

Lull, James see Camellia Place

Maer, S.T. see Parsons, J.D.

Magnolia Hill (ca. 1830's)

Magnolia Home (ca. 1850)

Magowah Farm see Drennan Love

Mahon, Patrick see Shadowlawn

Main St N-0303 see O'Malley-Mullen

Main St N-0715 see Tucker, Bessie

Main St N-0905 see Billups-Richards

Main St N-1109 see Love Cottage

Main St N-1121 see White Pillars

Main St S-0702 see Homewood (1836)

Main St S-0822 see Lipscomb, James W.

Main St S-1002 see Carson (1881)

Main St S-1112 see Keeler House

Marquess, George see Nash Home (ca. 1820

Marshall, Adair H. see Moore-Sykes-Marsh

Marshall, Addie Sykes see Moore-Sykes-Ma

Matthews, Lucy W. see Vaiden House

Matthews, Mary Beverly see Leighcrest

Maxwell, Lucy Banks see White Arches

Maydrew Manor see Rosewood Manor (ca183

Mayhew see Pompfrey, Martin (ca. 1870)

McBee, Silas (ca. 1821)

McCann, Thomas see Denton, Morris

McCardle, Anne Elisa see Fort House

McClanahan, D.S. see Ole Magnolia (1854)

McClure, William E. Sr. see Twelve Gable

McGahey, T.A., Jr. see Shadowlawn

McGee, Mollie see Fort House

McGee, Thomas see Magnolia Hill

McGeorge, Gladys see Love, Amzi (1848)

McIver, W. Blair see Imes-Sappington

McKee, Rick see Lide, Alma and Annie

McLaran, Charles see Riverview (1847)

McPherson, J.R. see Hope Cottage

Meek, Alexander B. see Wisteria Place

Mennonite House see Bryn Bella (1848)

Military Road-0923 see Hogan, Connie

Military Road-1225 see Cedars

Military Road-1301 see Cayce, Newman

Montgomery, J.D. see Gatchell House-1829

Moody, Julia Rhett (ca. 1820's)

Moore, Eugenia Morgan see Camellia Place

Moore, John see Garth House

Moore, Joseph Ivy see Moore-Sykes-Marsha

Moore, R.E. see Hamilton Hall

Moore-Sykes-Marshall (1843)

Morgan, John M. see Camellia Place

Morton, John see Twelve Gables

Morton, Matt see Twelve Gables

Mullen, John Alphaeus see O'Malley-Mulle

Munger C. S. see Hope Cottage

Munroe's Castle

Munroe, W. N. see Munroe's Castle

Murdock, Abram see Riverhill Antiques

Murfee, John A. see Riverview (1847)

Murphy House (bef 1860)

Murphy, Amzi D. see Murphy House

Murphy, James L. see Murphy House

Myrick, Goodwin see Myrick-Kerby (1833)

Myrick-Kerby (1833)

Nash Home (ca.1820's)

Nash, Gabriel see Richey Place

Nash, S.W. see Nash Home (ca. 1820's)

Neilson, John Abert see Willow Cottage

Neilson, Wm W. see Belmont (1821)

Nelson, William see Greer-Nelson-Hutchin

O'Malley, Charles P. see O'Malley-Mullen

O'Malley-Mullen

O'Neal, W.H. see Dawnview

Odeneal, Ebenezer see Shadowlawn

Ogden, Dunbar see Senter-Ogden-Patty-Ell

Old Homestead see Farrow

Ole Magnolia (1854)

Orr, J.A. see Hickory Sticks

Orr, J.A. see Lindamood (1859

Ottley, John King see Homewood (1836)

Owen, T.G. see Harvey, Tom

Owen-Richardson-Owen House see Jackie O House

Parker, John see Hamilton Hall ca. 1860

Parsons, J.D. (ca. 1836)

Patty, Davis see Senter-Ogden-Patty-Elli

Patty, W.C. see Barry-Haden-Williams

Peck House (1847)

Peck, W.O. see Peck House (1847)

Peterson, Richard see Quinn, O.D.

Phelps, J.D. see Harrison, James T.

Pickens, Lucy Holcolmb see Shadowlawn

Pilkinton, C.A. see Riverhill Antiques

Pilkinton, Jamie see Ervin-Cox-Pilkinton

Platt, S. B. see Shadowlawn (ca.1860)

Pleasant Ridge Circle see Vaughan, Franc

Pompfrey, Martin (ca. 1870)

Pope, John W. see Thomas, Pratt House

President's House, MUW (1885)

Proffitt, Robert Lee, Jr.

Proffitt, Robert Lee, Sr. (ca. 1840)

Puckett, Andrew see Moore-Sykes-Marshall

Puckett, Andrew see Rosewood Manor

Pugh, Robert L. see Bryn Bella

Quinn, O.D. (ca. 1848)

Randle, J.R. see Keeler House

Randolph, E.B. see Cedars

Reeves, Haley (ca.1838)

Richards Cottage (before 1860)

Richards, Dan see Andrews (1840-1855)

Richards, John see Billups, T.C.,II (188

Richards, John see Burris, T. O.

Richards, William C. see Thomas, Pratt

Richey Place (1830's)

Richey, Robert see Richey Place (1830's)

Ridge Road see Proffitt, Robert Lee Jr.

Riverhill Antiques (ca. 1880)

Riverview (1847)

Rivord, Diana D. see Willow Cottage

Roberts, Frank see Love Cottage

Rodgers, Ellen see White Pillars

Rosamond, William I. see Franklin Square

Rosedale (ca. 1856)

Rosewood Manor (ca. 1835)

Sams, James H. see Rosewood Manor

Sanders, William C. see Colonnade (1860)

Sappington, Samuel see Imes-Sappington

Scales, S.S. see Harrison, James T House

Senter, J.T. see Senter-Ogden-Patty-Elli

Senter-Ogden-Patty-Ellis

Sessums, Battle K. see Wisteria Place

Shadowlawn (ca.1860)

Shaeffer, George (1832)

Sharpe, Elisha see Fort House (ca. 1833

Shattuck, Malissa E. see Walburg House

Sherman, E.R. see Cedars

Sherrod, Charles Fox see Lindamood (1859

Sims, Henry Upson see Garth House

Sims, W.H. see Garth House

Sims, William see Sunnyside

Sims, Willie see Worrell-Waggoner

Sisson (1905)

Sloan, Samuel see Rosedale

Smith, Moses see Smith-Irion-Dorroh

Smith-Irion-Dorroh (bef 1860)

Snow, Robert Allen, Jr.see Waverly (1852

Snowdoun (1854)

Solomon, C. see Pompfrey, Martin

Southdown Parkway see White Pillars

Spears, John S. see Shadowlawn

Speed, Ben see Magnolia Home

Speirs-Laws-Kaye House (ca.1880)

Spurlock, Kirby see Harvey-Cook-Spurlock

Stagg House (ca. 1870)

Stanley, Jim see Hickory Sticks

Stansel, William see McBee, Silas

Stansells see McBee, Silas (ca. 1820's)

Steamboat House see Dawnview

Steen, John see Haven, The

Steen, William see Haven, The

Stinson Creek Rd-1822 see Bryn Bella

Stockard House (1866-1885)

Stockard, John R. see Shadowlawn

Stockard, Rupert see Stockard House

Street, J.M. see Vaiden House

Street, Joseph M. see White Pillars

Street, Sidney Bryan see White Pillars

Stubblefield, Terry see Magnolia Hill

Sunnyside (1854-1859)

Sykes Plantation

Sykes, Edward Turner see Steers, Schuler

Sykes, Harrison see Barry-Haden-Williams

Sykes, Harrison see Byrnes Circle Cottag

Sykes, James see Sykes-Balletine

Sykes, John see Moore-Sykes-Marshall

Sykes, Richard see Rosewood Manor (ca183

Sykes, Richard see Thomas, Pratt

Sykes-Balletine (ca.1840)

Symons, J. M. see Corner Cottage

Symons, J. see Denton, Morris

Talantis, J.V. see Steers, Schuler

Taylor, Henry S. see Taynore

Taylor, James see Nash Home (ca. 1820's)

Taynore (1854)

Teasdale, Thomas C. see Taynore (1854)

Teel, James L. see Snowdoun (1854)

Temple Heights (1837)

Terry, Henry see Imes-Sappington

Terry, Louise and Jane (ca. 1848)

Tesch, Carl see Jones, Chester (1898)

Themerlaine see Fort House

Thomas, Pratt (1833)

Thomas, Pratt see Riverview (1847)

Threadgill, Wm see Byrnes Circle Cottage

Topp, Mildred Spurrier see Rosedale

Topp, W.W. see Rosedale (ca.1856)

Topp, Wm. see Barry, Wm (ca. 1847-1854)

Troskey, Frank see Haven, The

Tucker, Bessie (1885-1890)

Tucker, Lee M. see Tucker, Bessie

Tucker, Tilghman M. see McBee, Silas

Tucker, Tilghman see Hopkins, E.R. (1860

Turner, James see Peck House

Twelve Gables (1838)

Twelve Oaks (ca. 1833)

Tyler, I.B. see Steers, Schuler

Uithoven, Jan see Bryn Bella (1848)

Vaiden Henry L. see Vaiden House

Vaiden House (1837)

Vaughan, Francis M., Jr. (1962)

Vaughn, J. Rigg Piano see Flynnwood

Vaughn, J. Rigg see Shaeffer, George

Wade, Bob & Lillian (1870’s)

Wade, Paschal see Frank House

Waggoner, Spence see Worrell-Waggoner

Walburg, Louis see Walburg House

Walburg House

Walker, J.L. see Byrnes Circle Cottag

Walker, J.L. see Steers, Schuler

Wallace, Harris B, Jr see Wisteria Place

Walters, Bud (Log cabin moved from Dumus

Walthall, Madison see Vaiden House

Waverly (1852)

Wayside Inn see Stage Lines-Wayside Inn

Weaver Place (1833)

Weaver, Bessie (ca. 1870)

Weaver, John see Richey Place

Weaver, Lula see Richey Place

Weaver, William see Errollton

Weaver, William see Weaver Place

Weir, Adolphus B. see Thomas, Pratt

Weir, Andrew see Hickory Sticks

White Arches (1857)

White Pillars (ca. 1840)

Whitehall (1843)

Whitfield, Henry B. see Hamilton Hall

Whitfield, James, Gov see Snowdoun (1854

Whitfield, W.W. see Berry (1840's)

Williams, Atwell see Richards' Cottage

Williams, Isaac see Harvey, Tom

Williams, Isaac see Haven, The

Williams, J.A. see Barry-Haden-Williams

Willow Cottage

Winston, W. R. see Magnolia Hill

Winston, W. R. see T.W. Hardy Plantation

Wisteria Place (1853)

Witherspoon, Thomas R. see Walburg House

Wiygul, F.B. see Lindamood (1909)

WMBC Radio see Hudson, John

Wolfington, Alfred B. see Errolton

Wood, J. T. see Byrnes Circle Cottage

Wood, John T. see Homewood (1836)

Woods, Hugh see O'Malley-Mullen

Woodward, Edith see Love, Amzi (1848)

Woodward, J.P. see Thomas, Pratt House

Woodward, Jesse P. see Lindamood (1859

Woodward-Thomas see Thomas, Pratt

Wooten, Middleton see Rosewood Manor

Worrell, W.C. see Lowrance, W.B.

Worrell, William see Worrell-Waggoner

Worrell-Waggoner (ca. 1840)

Yongue, James see White Pillars

Young, George Hampton see Waverly (1852)

Young, Laura see Weaver, Bessie

Young, William see Waverly (1852)

Zueker, Mr. see President's House

HOUSES-COLUMBUS, MS-ANTEBELLUM

HOUSES-COLUMBUS, MS-LOG

HOUSES-COLUMBUS, MS-TOURS

Crystal Christmas

Driving

Heritage Tour of Homes

Victorian Tour of Homes


<-----------Click Here to Return to the Alphabetical Index

I

INDIANS, Lowndes County

INDUSTRY-COLUMBUS, MS

  see BUSINESS & INDUSTRY


<-----------Click Here to Return to the Alphabetical Index

K

KEELER'S ALMANAC, 1845-1860


<-----------Click Here to Return to the Alphabetical Index

L

LAKES, see RIVERS

LAW ENFORCEMENT-COLUMBUS, MS

Auxiliary Police Force

Excessive  Force-Dowdle (1995)

Laws see GOV'T-COLUMBUS-ORDINANCES

Lynchings

Murder (1900 -  )

Murder (6 unsolved)

Murder-Brewer-Jacob see Brewer Family File

Murder-Butler, 1989 (Butler)

Murder-Crossland , 1988  (Walker/Stewart) (Robbery-Sunflower)

Murder-Dill, 1996  (Baldwin)

Murder-Hardy, 1952 (Cobb)

Murder-Hawes, 1888  (Hawes)

Murder-Hunt, 1975

Murder-Jordan, 1986 (Hunt)

Murder-Massie,  1992  (McClure)

Murder-Moore, 1949 (Sharp)

Murder-Sams, 1987

Murder-Smith,  Dr, 1977

Murder-Stevens, 1927 (Locke)

Murder-Symons, 1971 (Herron)

Murder-Tate, 1960 (Mattox)

Murder-Wood, 1977 (Washington)

Police Dept.

LAW ENFORCEMENT-LOWNDES COUNTY, MS

Jail

Sheriff

LAWSUITS-COLUMBUS, MS

LAWYERS-COLUMBUS, MS

Lawyers' Row see HISTORIC DISTRICTS-COLUMBUS, MS-LAWYERS' ROW


<-----------Click Here to Return to the Alphabetical Index

M

MAPS-COLUMBUS, MS

Drie's Bird's eye, 1871

Historic Driving tour (redone 1990)

Keeler's, 1849 (map & index)

MAPS-LOWNDES COUNTY, MS

MCCRARY, MISSISSIPPI

MIGRATION-COLUMBUS, MS

Refugees

MILITARY-COLUMBUS, MS

see COLUMBUS AIR FORCE BASE, MISSISSIPPI

see HISTORY-COLUMBUS, MS-MILITARY

MISSISSIPPI UNIVERSITY FOR WOMEN  see EDUCATION-MISSISSIPPI-COLLEGE-MUW (Most materials transferred to MUW Library)

MONUMENTS & STATUES-COLUMBUS, MS

Private homes

Statue of Liberty replica

MUSEUMS & ARCHIVES-COLUMBUS, MS

 Lowndes County Department of Archives

 War Museum

  see also ARTS-COL-D.D.PATTY ART MUSEUM

  see also LIBRARY-COL-Lowndes Co Archives

  see also LIBRARY-COL-Public

MUSIC-COLUMBUS, MS


<-----------Click Here to Return to the Alphabetical Index

N

NATURAL RESOURCES-COLUMBUS, MS

Artesian wells see WELLS-ARTESIAN

Conservation

Gas and Oil

Gravel Mining

NEIGHBORHOODS, see HISTORIC DISTRICTS-COLUMBUS, MS

NEW HOPE, MISSISSIPPI

NEWSPAPERS-COLUMBUS, MS

Brotherhood (African American)

Columbus Democrat

Commercial Dispatch

Commercial Dispatch "Monday People"

Commercial Dispatch, Birney Imes Column

Daily Discoverer

Daily Mississippi Index, 1866

History

Mississippian, The, 1912

New Light (African American)

    Obituaries (1905-1979)

    Obituaries (1980-1986)

NEWSPAPERS-MISSISSIPPI, Cain, Mary Dawson-publisher  see BIOGRAPHY FILE

Harris, Henry-West Point pub.-see BIOS.

Healy, George W., Jr. (journal) see BIOS

Minor, Wilson F. (corresp.) see BIOS.

Smith, Hazel Brannon (editor)  see BIOS.


<-----------Click Here to Return to the Alphabetical Index

O

ORGANIZATIONS  see  HEALTH

ORGANIZATIONS-COLUMBUS, MS

Altrusa Club

American Assoc. of Retired Persons

American Cancer Society

American Heart Association

American Legion

American Red Cross

Antiquities Association

Art Association

Belle Fleur Garden Club

Beta Sigma Phi

Big Brothers/Big Sisters

 

Billups-Garth Foundation see Snowdoun Association

Boy Scouts of America

Boys and Girls Club

Business and Professional Women's Club

Chamber of Commerce (2 Folders)

Chamber of Commerce (Welcome Center)

Cherokee Garden Club

Chesterfield Club

Children of the American Revolution

Choctaw Club

Civilian Conservation Corps

Civitan Club

Colonial Dames

Columbians

Columbus Antebellum Council

Columbus Arts Council

Columbus Assoc. of Insurance Women

Columbus Bicycle Club

Columbus Concert Association

Columbus Country Club

Columbus Cultural Heritage Foundation

Columbus Garden Club

Columbus Historic Foundation see Columbus Cultural Heritage Foundation

Columbus Livestock Commission Company

Columbus Main Street, Inc.

Columbus Music Study Club

Columbus Pilgrimage Association

Columbus Secretaries Association

Columbus Swim Association

Columbus Young People's Artist Series

Columbus-Lowndes Athletic & Fair Assoc.

Columbus-Lowndes Convention & Visitors Bureau

Columbus-Lowndes Economic Development Association (CLEDA)

Columbus-Lowndes Genealogical Society

Columbus-Lowndes Historical Society

Columbus-Lowndes Humane Society

Columbus-Lowndes Industrial Foundation

Columbus-Lowndes Preservation Alliance

Columbus-Lowndes Recreation Authority

D.A.C.- Tombigbee Bluff Chapter

D.A.R.

DAR - Bernard Romans Chapter

DAR - Greenwood Leflore Chapter

DAR - Shuk-Ho-Ta-Tom-A-Ha Chapter

Delta Beta Sigma

Democratic Party  see also GOV-POLITICA

Democratic Party (1844)

Ducks Unlimited

Eastern Star

Elks

Exchange Club

Friends of the Library

Galaxy Garden Club

Garden Clubs-General (includes ones not specifically listed)

Girl Scouts

Golden Age Club

Golden Triangle Reg. Med. Foundation

Golden Triangle Right to Life

Golden Triangle Subarea Council

Golden Triangle Swim League

Golden Triangle Young Lawyers Assoc.

Granges, 1876

Green Oaks Golf Club

Habitat for Humanity

Historic Columbus Inc. see also City of Columbus Ordinances

Historic Columbus Inc.-Awards

Historic Preservation Board

Home Demonstration Clubs

Huguenot Society

Jaycees

Junior Auxiliary

Kidney Foundation

Kids with Character

Kiwanis International

Knights of Columbus

Ku Klux Klan

La Sertoma

Ladies Reading Circle

Lee Foundation

Les Amies Study Club

Lions International

LINK see CLEDA

Lowndes Co. Co-Op

Lowndes County Medical Auxiliary

Lowndes Co. Wildlife Federation

Magnolia Tennis Club

Magowah Gun Club

Masons see HEALTH-COLUMBUS, MS-MARK MITCHEL for Masonic Home

MS Historical Society-Columbus

Murray Clan Society

Music Clubs

MUW-Columbus Symphony

NAACP

Nat'l Assoc. of Retired Federal Employee

Nat’l Fox Hunters Association

Norris Fishing Club

Odd Fellows

Old Waverly Golf Club

One Hundred Black Men of America

Parents Teachers Assn (PTA)

Peyton Study Club

Pilot Club

Pioneer Society

Pioneer Society-Obits.

Political Parties-General (pre 1900's)

Press Association

Public Relations Assoc. of MS (PRAM)

Recreation Commission see CL RecreationA

Republican Party

Retired Officers Assoc., Tombigbee Chpt.

Retired Senior Volunteer Program (RSVP)

Rotary International

Salvation Army

Shrine Club

Snowdoun Association

Sons of Conf Vet see United Confederate

Soroptimist club

Stitch-a-way Sewing Club

UDC-Insignia

UDC-Stephen D. Lee Chapter

UDC-Stonewall Chapter No. 724

United Confederate Veterans

United Way of Lowndes County

Veterans of Foreign Wars (VFW)

Welcome Center see Chamber of Commerce-Welcome Center

Women's Christian Temperance Union

YMCA

     Young People’s Artist Series

ORPHANS' HOMES, see CHILDREN'S HOMES


<-----------Click Here to Return to the Alphabetical Index

P

PAGEANTS-COLUMBUS, MS

Miss Columbus

PARKS-COLUMBUS, MS

Lake Lowndes State

Lake Lowndes State-history

Lake Park

Lee

Locke's Zoo see FAMILY FILE-LOCKE, THOMAS

Propst

Propst Zoo

Riverside

Townsend

PLYMOUTH, MS

Plymouth Bluff Nature Center

POSTAL SERVICE-COLUMBUS, MS

PRESIDENTS, U.S.

  see U.S. Presidents

PUBLIC UTILITIES-COLUMBUS, MS

Columbus Gas Light Company

Columbus Light and Water Dept

Columbus Telephone Exchange

East Lowndes Water Association

Four-County Electric Power Assoc.

Mississippi Valley Gas

South Central Bell

Water tower controversy

Waterworks

PUBLICITY-COLUMBUS, MS

PUBLISHERS  see NEWSPAPERS


<-----------Click Here to Return to the Alphabetical Index

R

RADIO AND TELEVISION-COLUMBUS, MS

McRaney, Robert 'Bob' 

Moody Broadcasting Network

Sykes, Eugene Octavus 

WCBI Radio

WCBI-TV

WLNK Radio

WMBC-WJWF Radio

RAILROADS-COLUMBUS, MS

Columbus and Greenville

Gulf and Mississippi

Mobile & Ohio

Railway Museum

Street Cars-History

Tombigby Rail Road Company (1837)

RELIGION-COLUMBUS, MS

RESTAURANTS-COLUMBUS, MS

  see also HOTELS, TAVERNS

Blue Goose

Fast food

Morrison's

Possum Town Depot

Steve's Cafe see FAMILY FILE-CASTANIS, S.

RIVERBOATS-COLUMBUS, MS

  see also RIVERS-COLUMBUS, MS-FERRIES

Bigbee Belle

Mississippi Belle

Steamer, American (Tombigbee R.)

RIVERS-COLUMBUS, MS

Ferries

Ferries-Nashville

Ferries-Waverly

Lowndes Co. Port Authority (Marina)

Luxapilia

Moore's Creek

Tenn-Tom Coast Guard

Tenn-Tom Waterway

Tenn-Tom Waterway (Plymouth Nature Center) see PLYMOUTH, MS (PLYMOUTH BLUFF NATURE CENTER)

Tenn-Tom, Capt. Pete's Narrative

Tombigbee

U.S. Army Corp of Engineers

ROADS, see HIGHWAYS


<-----------Click Here to Return to the Alphabetical Index

S

SCHOOLS, see EDUCATION

SOCIAL SERVICE, See WELFARE

SPIRIT OF COLUMBUS, see HISTORY-COL-MILITARY-WWII II

SPORTS-COLUMBUS, MS

  see also ORGANIZATIONS

Fishing-Tournaments, Clubs and related

Golfing  see ORGANIZATIONS-name of club

Hunting-Fox hunting

Hunting-General

Magnolia Bowl  see SAUNDERS BOWL

Raceways-Columbus Speedway

Raceways-Motorplex

Racking Horse Show

Saunders Bowl (Willie B.)

Softball

STAGE LINES-COLUMBUS, MS

Kidd's Tavern

see also TAVERNS

Wayside Inn

STAGECOACHES, KNW Series

STEAMBOATS, see RIVERBOATS

STEENS, MISSISSIPPI

STREETCARS-COLUMBUS, MS

  see RAILROADS

STREETS, see HIGHWAYS


<-----------Click Here to Return to the Alphabetical Index

T

TAVERNS-COLUMBUS, MS

  see also STAGE LINES

THEATERS-COLUMBUS, MS

  see also ORGAN.-COLUMBUS ARTS COUNCIL

Columbus Community

Columbus Opera House

Film Industry

Princess

Varsity

TORNADOES, see WEATHER

TOURISM-COLUMBUS, MS

TRANSPORTATION, see AUTOMOBILES, AVIATION, FERRIES,

   BUS & IND-CARRIAGES, RR, RIVERBOAT


<-----------Click Here to Return to the Alphabetical Index

U

U.S. PRESIDENTS, see CELEBRATIONS-COLUMBUS, MS-TAFT DAY

UTILITIES, see PUBLIC UTILITIES


<-----------Click Here to Return to the Alphabetical Index

V

VETERANS, see HISTORY-COL-MILITARY

VITAL STATISTICS-COLUMBUS, MS

 see CHURCHES-Bethel Presb, First Methodist

 Births/Deaths 1833-86 see CHURCHES-FMC

Marriages, Lowndes Co. (1836-45)

Population-Columbus

Population-Lowndes Co.

 


<-----------Click Here to Return to the Alphabetical Index

W

WASTE DISPOSAL-COLUMBUS, MS

Hazardous (1992-94) see also BUS & IND-Holnam

Holnam (United Cement) see BUS & INDUSTRY.

Lowndes Co. Solid Waste Management System

Nuclear waste

Sewage Treatment Plant

WEATHER-COLUMBUS, MS

1993-

Floods, 1973

Floods, 1979

Floods-General

Floods-Insurance, flood plains, ect.

Hurricane Andrew, 1992

Hurricane Katrina, 2005

Storm, Feb 16, 2001

Tornado, 10 October 1992

Tornado, 20 April 1995

     Tornado, 2002

WELFARE-LOWNDES COUNTY, MS

Lowndes Co. Welfare Department

WELLS-COLUMBUS, MS

Artesian

WOMEN see HISTORY-COLUMBUS, MS-Women


<-----------Click Here to Return to the Alphabetical Index

Z

ZOOS, see FAMILY FILE-LOCKE, THOMAS J.


<---Go Back to Link Groupings